Last-level rush sends Dvoress clear in latest Triton short deck

The Triton Series stop in Montenegro is deep into its second week, but there’s no sign of anything slowing down. This evening, the poker room of the Maestral Resort & Casino hosted the opening 12 levels of the HKD 250,000 short deck event and 65 entries crammed in.

Twenty nine of them were re-entries (it seems deep pockets are still amply filled) and by the end of the night only 12 players were left. Daniel Dvoress is the huge leader in the hunt for the HKD 4.72 million ($613,600) first prize, the heaviest segment of the HKD 15.275 million ($1.95 million) prize pool.

Dvoress’s presence at the top of the counts was the result of a late knockout bonanza. He was all-in and under threat with about two hours left in the day, but having survived that, he went crazy in the last level. When they went down the last three tables, Dvoress had 2.4 million chips. But he finished the day with 5.525 million, more than a quarter of all the chips in play.

Dvoress laughs as his chips grow

Dvoress sent both Ben Lamb and Luc Greenwood to the rail in the same hand — Dvoress’s AcJs beating Greenwood’s AsQc and Lamb’s Tc8c — vaulting him to the top of the counts. Dvoress then won another monster to eliminate Kenneth Kee, all of this after he had also sent Sam Greenwood home. Dvoress’s invitation to the Greenwoods’ for Christmas is revoked.

Kenneth Kee: Left speechless and chipless

This has been a great trip for Dvoress already, in which he has made four final tables. They have grossed him about $2.3 million, though a first title is still missing. There’s still a lot of play in this one even to reach the money (eight are paid) but Dvoress has done everything he can to put that elusive trophy in reach.

Triton Ambassador Jason Koon was knocked out on the last hand of the day

Others still in the hunt include John Juanda, Wai Kin Yong, Peter Jetten, Dan “Jungleman” Cates and, of course, the irrepressible Paul Phua. But Triton Ambassador Jason Koon was knocked out on the last hand of the day, bring us to our last two tables.

Play resumes at 12pm Wednesday, when players will return with the following stacks to the following seats. They’ll also be starting another short deck event, with a HKD 750,000 buy-in, at 3pm.

Day 2 chip counts/seating assignments:

Daniel DvoressCanada5,525,0001-1
John JuandaIndonesia2,465,0002-6
Wai Kin YongMalaysia1,760,0001-6
Daniel CatesUnited States1,705,0001-7
Sergey LebedevRussia1,425,0002-7
Michael SoyzaMalaysia1,390,0002-1
Peter JettenCanada1,355,0001-2
Paul PhuaMalaysia1,215,0001-5
Danny TangHong Kong1,140,0002-3
Isaac HaxtonUnited States725,0001-3
Jesus CortesSpain400,0002-2
Winfred YuHong Kong395,0002-5

Payout schedule:

Triton Montenegro Event #6 – Short Deck
Dates: May 14-15, 2019
Buy-in: HKD 250,000 ($32,000)
Entries: 65 (inc. 29 re-entries)
Prize pool: HKD 15.275 million ($1.95 million)

1st – HKD 4,720,000 ($613,600)
2nd – HKD 3,160,000 ($410,800)
3rd – HKD 2,150,000 ($279,500)
4th – HKD 1,620,000 ($210,600)
5th – HKD 1,250,000 ($162,500)
6th – HKD 980,000 ($127,400)
7th – HKD 780,000 ($101,400)
8th – HKD 615,000 ($79,950)

Photography by Joe Giron/www.pokerphotoarchive.com

ABOUT OUR SPONSORS

12BET is an online betting company specializing in sports betting and casino products. 12Bet became operational in 2007, quickly becoming one of the most popular online betting options throughout Europe and the Asia-Pacific region.

partypoker LIVE was created in January 2017 as a global poker tour, with the aim of bringing large field, high guarantee tournaments to players all over the world. Within just 12 months the partypoker LIVE tour has grown into the world’s largest ever poker tour and is guaranteeing over $70,000,000 in the 2018/2019 season.