Triton Super High Roller Series Jeju 2018

Short Deck Ante-only 100k HKD

July 23 - 25, 2018

Event Day 1 /

Event Day 1>1a /

Event Day 1>1b /

Event Day 2

Level 5 started

Day-1

2018-07-23 19:44:44 +0900


Level:

5

Blinds:

0/0

Ante:

3000
width=1

Lamb Flops Broadway

Day-1

2018-07-23 18:22:45 +0900

Ben Lamb limped in the hijack with {Kd}{Qh}, Wai Kin Yong overcalled with {Ac}{8c} and Mikita Badziakouski checked his {Qs}{9s} on the button. They went to the {Jh}{Tc}{Ad} flop and Lamb let Yong fire 4,000. Badziakouski called and so did Lamb.

Lamb checked the nuts again on the {6c} turn and Yong bet 16,000. Badziakouski called and Lamb woke up with a check-shove for 94,000. Yong spent around a minute processing his decision and then folded. Badziakouski gave up and Lamb raked in the pot.

"I’m hooked!" Lamb said.

Ben Lamb145,00045,000
Mikita Badziakouski107,000-23,000
Wai Kin Yong76,000-24,000
width=1

Badziakouski Doubles

Day-1

2018-07-23 19:43:11 +0900

Mikita Badziakouski jammed 70,000 from the second position and Ben Lamb looked him on the button.

Badziakouski: {Ac}{9h}
Lamb: {Jd}{Td}

Badziakouski finished with a straight on the board of {Qh}{Js}{8s}{Tc}{Qd} and doubled up.

Ben Lamb187,000-74,000
Mikita Badziakouski146,00076,000
width=1

Badziakouski Shoves on Leow

Day-1

2018-07-23 18:08:49 +0900

Ben Lamb limped with {Qd}{Tc} and Mikita Badziakouski overlimped with {Qs}{Ts} before Yee Leow Seng made it 20,000 in the cutoff, holding {As}{Jd}. Lamb released his hand while Badziakouski matched the price to see the {Td}{6s}{9h} hit the flop. Badziakouski wasted no time and moved all in for 80,000 with the top pair. Leow let it go.

Mikita Badziakouski130,00030,000
Ivan Leow70,000-22,000
width=1

Kee Doubles Through Badziakouski

Day-1

2018-07-23 19:42:30 +0900

Badziakouski moved all in before the flop for 119,000 and Kenneth Kee called for less with his stack of 49,000.

Mikita Badziakouski: {Ks}{Js}
Kenneth Kee: {Ad}{Qd}

The flop was {As}{Kd}{Jh} giving Kee top pair but Badziakouski top pair. The turn was the {Ac} though and that left Badziakouski drawing dead as Kee made trips. The river was the meaningless {6c} and that would earn Kee the double through Badziakouski.

Kenneth Kee106,00057,000
Mikita Badziakouski70,000-61,000
width=1

First Pot Goes to Chan with a Bluff

Day-1

2018-07-23 18:02:54 +0900

Action kicked off with four limps to the button and Mikita Badziakouski was on the button and he checked his option.

The flop was {7d}{7h}{6d} and Yee Leow Seng led out with a bet of 6,000. Wai Leong Chan then raised to 20,000. Everyone folded back to Seng who folded as well and Chan took down the pot with his raise.

From the stream, Chan was holding {As}{9s} for a gutshot straight draw, while Leow was stabbing at the pot with {Js}{9c} for no pair, no draw.

Wai Leong Chan116,00016,000
Ivan Leow92,000-8,000
width=1

Lamb Spikes a Bingo Turn

Day-1

2018-07-23 19:38:34 +0900

Ben

In a five-way limped pot, Wai Kin Yong flopped a straight with {Td}{7d} on {Jd}{8c}{9h} and fired 15,000 in the hijack. He found two callers in Kenneth Kee with {Tc}{9h} and Ben Lamb with {Ks}{Th}.

The turn fell {Qs} and Lamb hit the nuts while Kee made a smaller straight. Kee led out 30,000 and Lamb raised all in for 98,000. Yong pulled off a great fold and Kee quickly called only to learn that he was drawing to just three outs to chop.

The {Ac} river sealed it for Lamb who soared to 261,000 in chips.

Ben Lamb261,000148,000
Kenneth Kee49,000-147,000
Wai Kin Yong45,000-17,000
width=1

Cards In the Air

Day-1

2018-07-23 17:26:33 +0900

The cards are in the air for the opening event with six players starting in level 2 with the 1,000/2,000 antes. The coverage will start in about 30 minutes once the live stream gets underway.

Mikita Badziakouski100,000100,000
Ben Lamb100,000100,000
Kenneth Kee100,000100,000
Wai Leong Chan100,000100,000
Ivan Leow100,000100,000
Marcus Yi Lim100,000
width=1

Potashnik Folds Top Two

Day-2

2018-07-24 19:21:07 +0900

Cheong Cheok Ieng limped in with {Qc}{7c}, Peter Jetten overlimed in the hijack with {Kh}{Js} and Ivan Leow made it 15,000 in the cutoff, holding {Qd}{Jd}. Button Brian Potashnik also peeled suited connectors and called with {9c}{8c} and both Cheong and Jetten also continued to the flop.

The dealer spread out {9s}{7d}{8s} and Leow shoved his last 61,000. Potashnik flopped top two pair but he decided to lay his hand down, allowing Leow to claim the pot as Cheong and Jetten weren’t impressed by the flop.

Ivan Leow125,00025,000
width=1

Leow Rivers a Straight

Day-2

2018-07-24 17:44:20 +0900

Three players made it to the flop for 10,000 apiece but the contest got reduced down to heads-up after Chio Lin Ern made it 25,000 in the cutoff and Ivan Leow jammed. Ern called for 113,000 and the cards were turned up.

Chio: {Qs}{9s}
Leow: {Jd}{Ts}

Chio flopped top two while Leow had an open-ender. The {7h} turn stayed with Chio but the {Kd} river filled Leow’s straight draw and he forced a new bullet from Chio.

Ivan Leow281,000171,000
Chio Lin Ern100,000-26,000
width=1

Wai Yong Scoops Three-Way All-in

Day-2

2018-07-24 19:15:43 +0900

Wai

The outer table saw three players place their stack towards the middle preflop with Yeu Wei Hsiang holding {Ah}{Qh}. His neighbor Siow Choon Tong turned up {As}{Qs} and Wai Kin Yong joined the party with {Ts}{9s}.

The flop rolled out {7h}{6s}{Kc} and Yong asked for an eight. He got a {Tc} instead and gained the lead. Yong sweated the river, hoping to see a brick and the {Kh} was a great card for him as he remained the winner, claiming the whole pot, having both of his rivals covered. Yeu and Siow both fired new bullets.

Wai Kin Yong660,000560,000
Yeu Wei Hsiang100,0007,000
Siow Choon Tong100,000-40,000
width=1

Updated Chip Counts

Day-2

2018-07-24 17:34:53 +0900

Ben Lamb153,000-4,000
Chio Lin Ern126,00026,000
Ivan Leow110,00010,000
Benjamin Wu100,0000
Beh Kok Weng100,0000
Tam Tek Lon100,0000
Yeu Wei Hsiang98,000-2,000
Wai Leong Chan98,000-2,000
Mikita Badziakouski91,000-9,000
Foo Sze Ming90,000-10,000
Stephen Chidwick69,0002,000
Peter Jetten66,000-34,000
width=1

Schulman Folds to Jetten

Day-2

2018-07-24 19:11:20 +0900

In a four-way limped pot, Nick Schulman was on the button with {8c}{6c}, looking at a promising flop of {Jc}{6d}{Ac}. Peter Jetten bet 10,000 with {As}{Kc} and Schulman was the only player who called.

They continued to the {Kd} turn which gave Jetten top two. He barrelled for 25,000 and Schulman decided to escape, leaving himself with just 58,000 in chips.

Peter Jetten183,00010,000
Nick Schulman58,000-14,000
width=1

Lamb Bluffs Out Chidwick

Day-2

2018-07-24 17:21:01 +0900

While the English stream is currently down, the Chinese stream for this event is up and running. In one of the early hands from the tournament, action limped around five ways and Peter Jetten checked his option on the button.

The flop was {Qs}{6s}{6h} and action checked to Stephen Chidwick who put out a bet of 3,000. Ben Lamb was the only caller and everyone else folded.

The turn was the {7s} and this time Lamb led out with a bet of 12,000. Chidwick called.

The river was the {7d} and Lamb led out again, this time firing a huge bet of 55,000. Chidwick tanked for a while then after some time, he folded.

From the stream, Chidwick was holding {8s}{6c} for the bottom full house and Lamb was bluffing with {As}{10d} for the nut flush blocker. That would earn him the pot pushing him to nearly 160,000 early here on Day 1b.

Ben Lamb157,00057,000
Stephen Chidwick67,000-33,000
width=1

Badziakouski Shoves on Cheong

Day-2

2018-07-24 19:02:46 +0900

Peter Jetten limped in under the gun with {Ac}{Js} and he was followed by Brian Potashnik with {Jd}{Td} Nick Schulman with {7d}{6d}, Mikita Badziakouski with {Kc}{Jh} Yeu Wei Hsiang with {Qd}{9h}. Cheong Cheok Ieng then checked with his {8s}{6c}.

The flop was {Ah}{Kh}{7h} and action checked around to Cheong and he put out a bet of 11,000. Badziakouski called while everyone else folded.

The turn was the {10h} and now Badziakouski checked again. Cheong put out another bet, this time making it 29,000. Badziakouski moved all in for 69,000. Cheong quickly folded and Mikita took down the pot with his pair of kings and jack-high flush draw.

Cheong Cheok Ieng260,000-46,000
Mikita Badziakouski146,00056,000
width=1

Some More Entries

Day-2

2018-07-24 16:59:28 +0900

Yeu Wei Hsiang100,000
Wai Leong Chan100,000100,000
Ivan Leow100,000100,000
Benjamin Wu100,000
Beh Kok Weng100,000
Tam Tek Lon100,000100,000
width=1

Lamb Eliminates Patgorski

Day-3

2018-07-25 15:23:02 +0900

Gabe

Gabe Patgorski open-shoved 920,000 in the second position with {Td}{8s} and Ben Lamb reraised all in from the cutoff.

"You got a pair?" Patgorski asked and Lamb replied "yeah," showing {Kh}{Kd}.

"I got a wrap!" Patgorski joked.

The {Ad}{Ac}{Qd} flop was awful for Patgorski, though, and he stood up, withing good luck to the rest of the table.

Then the {Tc} appeared on the turn. "It’s never over in this game," Lamb said. But it was over for Patgorski when the {Qc} river hit the felt.

Ben Lamb2,800,000900,000
Gabe Patgorski0-1,065,000
width=1

Chow Doubles Leaving Sass with Peanuts

Day-3

2018-07-25 15:20:58 +0900

Chow

Kenneth Kee limped in under the gun and Alan Sass and Chow Hing Yaung called as well. Chio Lin Ern checked his option.

The flop was {As}{10h}{9c} and action checked to Yaung. He put out a bet of 125,000 and action folded back to Sass. Sass moved all in and Yaung took one more look at his cards, then called.

Alan Sass: {Qd}{Jh}
Chow Hing Yaung: {10s}{10d}

The board completed with the {7d} and the {Qh} and Yaung’s set held up to earn him a double.

Yaung doubled for 1,555,000 and that would put him over three million chips while Sass was left with just over 300,000.

Chow Hing Yaung3,200,0001,247,000
Alan Sass315,000-1,830,000
width=1

Patgorski Triples Up, Schulman Claims Huge Side Pot

Day-3

2018-07-25 15:06:32 +0900

Lim Chin Wei limped under the gun and a big action followed as Gabe Patgorski shoved for 325,000, Nick Schulman reraised all in for 1,270,000 and Wai Kin Yong came over the top, covering both of the all-in players. Lim left the party and a three-way showdown followed:

Patgorski: {Kd}{Qh}
Schulman: {Ah}{Ac}
Yong: {Ad}{Qd}

Patgorski flopped an open-ender on {Th}{6s}{Jd} and he filled up right on the {As} turn. Schulman could still eliminate Patgorski should an ace appear but he also needed to dodge a king to survive himself.

The {8s} river bricked out and Patgorski tripled up while Schulman scooped a big side pot.

Wai Kin Yong2,200,000-1,180,000
Nick Schulman1,900,000630,000
Gabe Patgorski1,065,000625,000
width=1

Schulman Rescued on the River

Day-3

2018-07-25 15:00:44 +0900

Ivan Leow trapped Nick Schulman by limping in the cutoff with {Ad}{Qd} and Nick Schulman raised all in for 605,000 on the button. Leow called off and Schulman trailed in a race for his tournament life.

Schulman was almost out of the door on the {Ks}{Td}{6d}{6c} turn but he spiked a miraculous {9c} on the river to stay afloat, doubling to 1,270,000.

Ivan Leow2,400,000-600,000
Nick Schulman1,270,000585,000
width=1

Arnaud Three-Outed by Foo

Day-3

2018-07-25 14:57:33 +0900

Romain

Foo Sze Ming limped in the first position and Romain Arnaud jammed for 635,000 in the cutoff. Ming thought for a while and then tossed in calling chips.

Arnaud was in a great spot as he rolled over {Ks}{Js} to find himself dominating the {Qh}{Jh} of Foo.

The flop of {9h}{Ad}{9d} brought some backdoor chances for Foo but the {6c} turn was brilliant for Arnaud. He only needed to fade the three queens in the deck. Unfortunately for him, the dealer turned up a lethal {Qc} and Arnaud suffered a nasty bad beat which forced him to depart in 12th place.

Foo Sze Ming1,700,000105,000
Romain Arnaud0-635,000
width=1

Jinghui Loses His Short Stack

Day-3

2018-07-25 14:55:41 +0900

Ying

Ben Lamb opened the hijack to 125,000 with {Qs}{9s} and Lim Chin Wei folded pocket tens in the cutoff and Ying Jinghui shoved 175,000 with {Ts}{6s} on the button.

The flop of {Ks}{8d}{Qh} pushed Lamb very close to victory and the {8h} turn locked it up for him. The {Kh} river couldn’t change anything and Jinghui was knocked out on the last two tables.

Ben Lamb1,900,000300,000
Ying Jinghui0-265,000
width=1

Leow Takes Care of Siow

Day-3

2018-07-25 14:52:26 +0900

Siow

Ivan Leow made it 155,000 in the hijack and called when Siow Choon Tong pushed all in for 635,000. They turned up the classic no-limit flip hands.

Siow: {Qc}{Qs}
Leow: {As}{Kd}

The dealer spread out a board of {Js}{7c}{Ah}{6c}{Ks} to give Leow top two and Siow was eliminated.

Ivan Leow3,000,000680,000
Siow Choon Tong0-695,000
width=1

Cao Chopped by Sass and Lim

Day-3

2018-07-25 14:45:33 +0900

Rui

Four-way to the {9s}{Qs}{Jd} flop, Rui Cao fired 375,000 in the cutoff, prompting a fold from Nick Schulman on the button. Lim Chin Wei, however, announced he was all in and Alas Sass shoved over the top. Cao called for the rest of his chips and the three hands were tabled in a monster pot.

Sass: {As}{Js}
Cao: {Ks}{7s}
Lim: {Jh}{Th}

Cao was disappointed to see Sass turn up a superior flush draw, but Gabe Patgorski still had high hopes for Cao: "I feel like Rui is going to hit some s***."

The {Jc} turn, however, left Cao drawing dead and the {Qc} river gave both Sass and Lim jacks full of queens so they chopped Cao’s stack.

Alan Sass2,145,000266,000
Lim Chin Wei1,400,000310,000
Rui Cao0-610,000
width=1